Entry and Residence Procedures

Center for International Education and Cooperation        March 18, 2013

International Students studying at Kwansei Gakuin University have been granted permission to reside in Japan for the purpose of receiving a university education.While residing in Japan, several procedures must be completed based on the “Immigration Control and Refugee Recognition Act” and the “Alien Registration Act”.
These procedures will become the basis for your identification while residing in Japan; therefore, please ensure that all of the information that you provide is correct.
Procedures for extending the period of stay, change of status of residence, re-entry permission, alien registration, and Permission to Engage in Activity Other than that Permitted Under the Status of Residence Previously Granted etc., are as follows:


1. Renewing the Status of Residence

The status of residence “College Student” (留学―ryugaku) is only valid for one or two years. Please do not forget to renew your visa.

(1) Renewal Procedures

Renewal of the status of residence can only be completed up to two months prior to the expiry of the current visa. Several days after submitting the renewal application forms, the applicant will be notified of the results of the screening and be required to return to the immigration bureau to receive the updated visa.

(2) Required Documentation

1) Application for Extension of Period of Stay (Available at the Immigration Office)
2) Certificate of School Enrollment
3) Academic Transcript (Not required for Non-degree seeking or auditing students)
4) Certificate stating the number of hours of classes being taken by the student (For Non-degree seeking and auditing students)
5) Certificate of Finances (Scholarships, wireless bank transfers, or other financial certification)
6) Passport
7) Certificate of Alien Registration Card
8) 4000 yen processing fee (Necessary at the time of issuance. Paid by purchasing and affixing a Revenue Stamp)


*2) and 3) can be issued by the machines located at the Library, Student Services Center, and Finance Section on the Uegahara Campus; and the first floor of Building III on the Kobe Sanda Campus. The cost of the documents is 200 yen.

* Documents for 5) may be requested by the immigration bureau. In the event that it is necessary to provide documentation proving that you are receiving a scholarship, please apply for this at the Center for International Education and Cooperation, or the administrative office in Building I or IV on the Kobe Sanda Campus.

*After extending your period of residence, take your passport and Certification of Alien Registration Card to the City Office that has jurisdiction over the area in which you are living within 14 days, to notify them that you have extended your period of stay. The extension of residence permission will be documented on your Alien Registration Card.


2. Change of Status of Residence

As a general rule, undergraduate and graduate international students studying at Kwansei Gakuin University are granted the residency status of “College Student” (留学―ryugaku). Those currently residing in Japan with a status of residence other than that of “College Student” (留学―ryugaku), such as “Pre-College Student” (就学―shugaku) should change their status of residence at the Immigration Bureau immediately. Furthermore, scholarships and other funding available to international students are only applicable to those students with the residence status of “College Student” (留学―ryugaku).

(1) Schedule of Procedures

Complete the procedures as soon as possible. After the submission of the necessary documents, results of the application will be provided at a later date.

(2) Required Documents

1) Application for Change of Status of Residence (Available at the Immigration Office)
2) Certificate of School Enrollment (If prior to entering university a Certificate of Admission is required. Not required for Non-degree seeking or auditing students)
3) Certificate stating the number of hours of classes being taken by the student (For Non-degree seeking and auditing students)
4) Certificate of Finances (Scholarships, wireless bank transfers, or other financial certification)
5) Passport
6) Certificate of Alien Registration Card
7) 4000 yen processing fee (Necessary at the time of issuance. Paid by purchasing and affixing a Revenue Stamp)


* 2) can be issued by the machines located at the Library, Student Services Center, and Finance Division on the Uegahara Campus; and the first floor of Building III on the Kobe Sanda Campus. The cost of the documents is 200 yen. The Certificate of Admission can be obtained from the appropriate school office. The School of Policy Studies Administration office is located in Building I, and the School of Science and Technology Administration office is located in Building IV of the Kobe Sanda Campus.
* Documents for 4) may be requested by the Immigration Bureau. In the event that it is necessary to provide documentation proving that you are receiving a scholarship please apply for this at the Center for International Education and Cooperation, or the administrative office in Building I or IV on the Kobe Sanda Campus.

* After changing your status of residence, take you passport and Certification of Alien Registration Card the city hall that has jurisdiction over the area in which you are living within 14 days to notify them that you have changed your status of residence. Your new residence status will be documented on your Certificate of Alien Registration Card.


3. Re-entry Permission

If you intend to leave Japan at any time during your stay, please ensure that you go to the Immigration Office and apply for a Re-Entry Permit before you intend to leave Japan. If you do not receive a Re-Entry Permit before leaving Japan, your current status of residence will become invalid. Re-Entry Permits are of two types: Single and Multiple.

(1) Re-entry Permit Documentation


Single entry permits or multiple entry permits can be obtained. Multiple entry permits are valid as long as your residency status is valid (up to 2 years) and can be used to enter Japan as many times as desired within the allotted time frame.

(2) Schedule of Procedures

Permission is obtained on the same day of application.

(3) Required Documentation

1) Re-entry Permission Application Form (Available at the Immigration Office)
2) Passport
3) Certification of Alien Registration Card
4) Application Fee 3,000 yen (single entry) 6,000 yen (multiple entry)


* The required documentation may vary depending on the person. Please confirm with the Immigration Office what is necessary.



4. Alien Registration

Non-Japanese residing in Japan for longer than 90 days are required to register with their local City Office based on the “Alien Registration Act”. The Certificate of Alien Registration Card must be carried at all times after being issued.

(1) Location for Registration

Registration procedures must be carried out at the City Office or Branch Office which has jurisdiction over the location in which you are currently residing.

(2) Schedule of Procedures

Application must be completed within 90 days of entering Japan. The Certificate of Alien Registration Card will be ready for collection approximately two weeks after the initial application.

(3) Required Documentation

1) Passport
2) Application for Alien Registration (Application obtained at the City Office)
3) Two (2) Photographs ( Height 4.5 cm X Width 3.5 cm, taken within the past 6 months)

(4) Modification Procedures

The City Office with jurisdiction over the area in which you are currently residing must be notified within 14 days if your address, status of residence or period of stay has changed.

(5)Registration Renewal

The Certificate of Alien Registration expires after 5 years. Those who reside in Japan for more than 5 years must renew their Certificate of Alien Registration within 30 days of the certificate’s expiry date. Please take two photographs (Height 4.5 cm X Width 3.5 cm, taken within the last six months) to the local City Office that has jurisdiction over the area in which you are residing.


5. Extra-Status Activities (Part-Time Jobs)

In order to engage in activities outside of university education, you are required to first receive permission from the Immigration Bureau. If you wish to engage in part-time employment you must first notify the Center for International Education and Cooperation or the Administration Office in Building I or IV on the Kobe Sanda Campus to complete the necessary “Application for Permission to Engage in Activity Other than that Permitted Under the Status of Residence Previously Granted” form.

In the event that you are caught engaging in extra-status activities without permission, you may be deported from Japan or have your application for residence status renewal rejected.

(1) Permitted Number of Hours of Part-time Employment

International students are permitted to work for a maximum of 28 hours per week (14 hours per week for non-degree seeking, exchange students, and students auditing classes). Within the permitted 28 hours per week, international students are free to choose the schedule they would like to work. Furthermore, during summer, winter and spring vacation; students are permitted to work no more than 8 hours per day.

(2) Limitations of Part time Work

International students are not permitted to work in the Entertainment and Amusement Industry.

◆Restricted Part-time Employment

Any establishment in the Adult-Entertainment Industry based on Act 2 Article 1, 6, 7, 8, 9, and 10 of the Act Regulating Adult Entertainment Business, etc.

Including, but not limited to the following:

Cabaret or Snack Bar (スナック), Pachinko Parlor, Slot Parlor, Mahjong Parlor, or any bar or café with lighting lower than 10 lux, soapland; brothels, strip clubs, love hotels, adult shops, brothels providing home visits; internet adult video shops; companies providing pornographic materials over the internet, and phone or internet dating services.


In the event that an international student is caught involved in extra-status activities without the proper documentation, or is caught being engaged in any of the fields of employment listed above, they may be deported from Japan or not permitted to extend their period of stay. Please follow the rules and have a fulfilling university career.

(3) Application Procedures

Application can be completed at the Center for International Education and Cooperation, or the Administrative Office in Buildings I or IV at the Kobe Sanda Campus. As a general rule the 1st and 15th of every month are the deadlines for application submission; permission for extra-status activities can be picked up from the place of application on the 10th or 25th of each month.

* Flow of Events

1. Find a location for part time employment and decide upon the days of the week and hours you will work.
2. Apply for “Permission to Engage in Activity Other than that Permitted Under the Status of Residence Previously Granted” at the CIEC or administrative office of Buildings I or IV of the Kobe Sanda Campus (The 1st or 15th of every month)
3. The CIEC office will send all the application forms to the immigration office to apply for the “Permission to Engage in Activity Other than that Permitted Under the Status of Residence Previously Granted”
4. Pick up the permission to do extra-status activities from the CIEC or the Administrative Office in Building I or IV. (The 10th or 25th of every month)
5. Present the permission to your place of employment and begin your part-time work.
6. Complete the required “Shikakugai Katsudo Naiyo Hokokusho” (資格外活動内容報告書) and submit it to the appropriate administrative office

*The “Permission to Engage in Activity Other than that Permitted Under the Status of Residence Previously Granted” is only valid during the designated period. Please update your “Permission to Engage in Activity Other than that Permitted Under the Status of Residence Previously Granted” at the same time as you renew your residence status.

(4) Required Documentation (When applying through KGU)

1) International Student “Application for Permission to Engage in Activity Other than that Permitted Under the Status of Residence Previously Granted” proxy application form (資格外活動許可申請取次願い書―Shikakugai Katsudo Kyoka Shinsei Toritsugi Negaisho)
2) “Application for Permission to Engage in Activity Other than that Permitted under the Status of Residence Previously Granted”
3) Copy of the front and back of your Certificate of Alien Registration Card
4) Passport Copy (The page with your name as well as Status of Residence and Period of Residence written on it)

* Furthermore, if you intend to go by yourself to the Immigration Bureau, submit the documents for number 1) to either the CIEC office or the Administrative office in Buildings I or IV on the Kobe Sanda Campus, and pick up the “Supplementary Application Form” (副申書―fukushinsho). Take this, along with documents 2), 3), 4) to the Immigration Office.
If you do not have the “Supplementary Application form” (副申書―fukushinsho) you will not be able to apply for the “Permission to Engage in Activity Other than that Permitted under the Status of Residence Previously Granted”

(5) “Shikakugai Katsudo Naiyo No Hokoku” (資格外活動内容の報告)

Please have the “Shikakugai Katsudo Naiyo Hokokusho” (資格外活動内容報告書) filled out by your employer as soon as you start work, and submit it to the CIEC or Building I or IV Administrative office.


Location of the Immigration offices

Kobe District Immigration Office, Osaka Regional Immigration Bureau

Hours of Operation: Mon-Fri 9:00-16:00

Address: Kobe Local Joint Government Bldg., 29 Kaigan-dori, Chuo-ku, Kobe City, Hyogo 650-0024
Tel: (078) 391-6777
Information Center: (078)-326-5154

Osaka Regional Immigration Bureau

Hours of Operation: Mon-Fri 9:00 – 16:00

Address: 1-29-53 Nankou Kita, Suminoe-ku, Osaka City, Osaka
Tel: (06)-559-0034
Information Center: (06)-4703-2150

Osaka Regional Immigration Bureau